CALL US NOW 1-306-203-0330
DONATE NOW

Privacy Policy

The Truly Alive Youth and Family Foundation Inc. (“Truly Alive Foundation”) is founded upon the principles of Trust, Accountability and Focus. We believe that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our user’s personal information (“Personal Information”) is of paramount importance. Collection, use, storage, retention, disclosure and destruction of Personal Information by Truly Alive Foundation is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act“), and any applicable provincial legislation.

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains what personal information is collected from users of the Truly Alive Foundation website located at the URL: trulyalivefoundation.org (the “Website”) and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and complain about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information (see below) collected by Truly Alive Foundation. Be aware that Truly Alive Foundation may contain links to other websites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policies on any external websites to determine their information handling practices. Truly Alive Foundation will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special or indirect, resulting from any use of any third party website linked to any website owned and/or operated by Truly Alive Foundation.

Categories of our Website Users

There are five main classes of non-Employee Persons who may access the Website and the information we collect about each one is different:

Visitors – Visitors to the Website may visit various pages on our Website to learn more about the services we offer and explore other information we publish on our site, including newsletter, videos and webinars. We do not collect any Personal Information from visitors to the Website until they specifically decide to sign up as a user, the types of which are defined below.

Donor/Sponsor – User of our Site for the purpose of providing donations and sponsorship in cash or kind, toward the actualization of our vision and mission, through qualitative program delivery and process improvement. The philanthropic gestures of current and potential donors go a long way to further demonstrate that social change is possible when people recognize, and commit to community development through poverty relief and educational advancement. We do not sell, trade or expose donor information. We do not provide third parties with donor information unless (i) you expressly authorize us to share your information (ii) it is necessary in order to process a donation (iii) in compliance with the requirements of the law.

Literacy User – (Webinar Attendees & eLearners) – As a user of Webinars you will have to provide basic contact information to register (name, postal code and email address).  As a user of our eLearner services, you will need to provide your basic contact information to use the services (name, postal code and email address) unless the purchaser of the service is an organization that registers on behalf of its employees, in which case full billing information is required.  If any of the services you wish to access are paid services, we will require your credit card details to process the payments or your contact information for invoicing depending on the purchase price.

User – (Purchasers) – As a purchaser of one of the products which Truly Alive Foundation offers for purchase to Visitors from time to time, including but not limited to subscriptions and the Truly Alive Foundation program support, we will require your name, email address, and credit card details to process the payments or your contact information for invoicing, depending on the purchase price.   
Frontline User – (Event/Volunteer Postings & Volunteers) – There is no charge for posting event or volunteer positions or for volunteering, so there is no payment information required.  However the Organization posting the Volunteer position or Event listing will have to submit basic contact information when you sign up to use the service (name, email address and organization) and details about the position.  As a Volunteer, you will need to supply your basic contact information when you sign up for the service (name, postal code and email address). If you subsequently apply for the volunteer position you will be required to enter information to complete your application.

When you send us email or complete an electronic form that includes identifying information about yourself, we will keep a record of this information so that we can respond to your inquiry. We do not disclose this information to any third parties.

When you visit our site, our server automatically collects and retains a limited amount of data essential to the efficient operation and security of our site. This data, including your Internet protocol address, Internet service provider, operating system, the site from which you arrived, and the time and date of your visit, is used to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website, and to gather broad demographic and usage information for the purpose of improving our web site and service.

We take strong precaution to maintain optimum confidentiality of your information. The information you or your employer provides to us is (a) used to help us in our campaign to process and receipt your donation, (b) respond to any of your information requests. We do not sell or trade donor information. We do not provide donor information to any third parties, except for the following:

  1. Truly Alive Foundation shares some of your Personal Information with third-party service providers for the purpose of delivering to you certain services if you have purchased these services from us (this does not apply to Job Seekers, Volunteer Postings or Volunteers who are not obliged to pay for these services unless they have otherwise purchased a product or service from Truly Alive Foundation which is offered for sale generally to Visitors) This may involve the delivery or actual services or use of third party platforms or technology.  We provide as much information to the third-party service providers as is necessary. We will only share Personal Information with a third-party service provider if you purchase something or register for something relating to that particular service. Any such third party service provider that we retain directly is and will continue to be contractually bound to safeguard your Personal Information, not to use it for any purpose other than the delivery of their services and to otherwise comply with all privacy laws. Use of such third party services, platforms and/or technology by you directly, through redirection from the Website or otherwise, will be subject to such third party service provider’s then current terms and conditions of use and privacy policy.
  2. ii) If you elect to subscribe to our mailing list, we will send you updates about us, our products and other offerings and those of third party vendors that we believe may be of interest to you. You may at any time opt out from further receipt of any such e-mail communication.  Please note, however, that by unsubscribing, you will no longer receive e-mail notices of changes to our Website’s terms and conditions of use, terms of sale and/or this privacy policy and you will therefore be required to periodically review these to ensure that no changes have been made since your last visit.
  • Truly Alive Foundation may also disclose or share non-personally identifiable information with partners, advertisers, merchants and/or prospective merchants to help explain our business and the effectiveness of our business or for promotional purposes. For example, we may disclose aggregated demographic information, which does not include any personally identifiable information.
  1. Truly Alive Foundation may transfer your Personal Information to service providers acting on its behalf in order to perform processing and other specialized services, for example, prize fulfillment of our contests, collection of overdue accounts, investigations regarding potential breaches of your obligations, product delivery, or credit card processing.
  2. Your Personal Information may be processed and stored outside of the province in which you reside and/or outside of Canada by us, an affiliate or a third party service provider for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and, under the laws of these other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your Personal Information.
  3. Truly Alive Foundation may disclose your Personal Information to unrelated parties if we find you have violated any stated terms and conditions of use or terms of sale, or if we need to comply with applicable laws and lawful requests made by law enforcement bodies, governmental bodies or other legal and regulatory authorities.
  • Truly Alive Foundation may disclose your Personal Information to parties connected with the contemplated or actual financing, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed or continue with such transaction or business relationship or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties. We will require such parties to treat your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to use and disclose it only for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

Safeguarding your personal information

We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. We employ reasonable technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, employing industry-recognized technical safeguards, such as firewalls, and have adopted and implemented security procedures to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration. Notwithstanding our efforts, we cannot guarantee absolute or unqualified protection of this information given the open nature and resulting instability of the Internet and World Wide Web, and we make no representations or warranties as to the effectiveness of our security and assume no liability for security breaches due to “hackers” or any failure in the security of your computer equipment, your Internet service provider or other networks and communications providers.

Truly Alive Foundation maintains personal information in a combination of paper and electronic files. We take technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information, including:

  1. Only employees who need the information to provide services to an individual or relating to an individual are granted access to personally identifying information about such individual.
  2. We have certain secure databases where we store data. We also may store your Personal Information in paper document files in our offices.
  3. The processes of our business include sharing your Personal Information with others to carry out our services.
  4. Access to this information will be based on a “need to know” basis as prescribed by the requirements of their job function only.

NOTE: Not all Truly Alive Foundation interactions require that credit card information be provided. If you provide credit card information to us, we work to help protect the security of your credit card information by using industry standard secure encryption technology.

Please be aware that electronic communications through the Internet (either in terms of online forms or questionnaires or by email) are not a secure medium, and any personal information you send to us through the Internet could be intercepted or captured. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your credit card number, you should not send it electronically unless the email is encrypted, you have adequate and up-to-date security software installed, you have no reason to believe that the system that you are using has been compromised and/or your browser indicates that the access to our website is secure. Materials posted to online forums such as bulletin boards or chat rooms are public, not secure and may be viewed by anyone. Any personal information you post may be collected and used by anyone and may result in unsolicited messages from other Internet users or identity theft.

Obtaining Consent

Truly Alive Youth and Family Foundation Inc. will make reasonable commercial efforts to make sure Persons understand how Truly Alive Foundation will use their Personal Information.  Truly Alive Foundation will obtain consent from Persons before or when it collects or uses the Personal Information. Truly Alive Foundation will never attempt to deceive Persons into giving consent.

Person’s consent can be express, implied, or given through an authorized representative. A Person can withdraw consent at any time, with certain exceptions noted herein. Truly Alive Foundation, however, may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without the Person’s knowledge or consent in exceptional circumstances where such collection, use or disclosure is permitted or as required by law. When you sign up as a user of the Website we explicitly ask you to confirm you agree to this Privacy Policy. Continued use of the Website constitutes on-going consent to this Privacy Policy. Additionally, we ask when you sign up whether you want to opt-in to non-transactional communications (e.g. product updates, news and marketing materials). This preference can be changed at anytime.  Also you can withdraw consent for the use of your Personal Information.

International Use

Whereas we are headquartered in Canada, Personal information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in Canada through use of our services or by visitors or users of the Website elsewhere in the world. By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to this transfer. We will protect the privacy and security of Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy, regardless of where it is processed or stored, however you explicitly acknowledge and consent to the fact that Personal Information stored or processed in Canada will be subject to the laws of Canada, including the ability of governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of Canada to obtain disclosure of your Personal Information.

Please note that privacy laws in some provinces are different than those in Saskatchewan (where the Website’s registered office is based) or under federal Canadian law. Thus, Canadian individuals accessing this policy who reside in B.C., Alberta or Quebec should be advised that additional privacy practices may apply in those provinces to the provision of personal information by BC, Alberta or Quebec residents.

Additional Information

Truly Alive Foundation automatically collects certain information about the user’s computer hardware and software. This information may include: browser type, operating system type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Truly Alive Foundation to operate the service, to maintain the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Truly Alive Foundation Website.

Certain Truly Alive Foundation Programs and Services may be co-branded and offered in conjunction with another company or Organization. If a user registers for or uses such services, both Truly Alive Foundation and the other company or organization may receive information collected in conjunction with the co-branded services.

The Truly Alive Foundation Privacy Policy Principles

Principle 1 – Trust

Trust is paramount to Truly Alive Foundation. We declare to uphold this principle by:

  • Informing donors of our organization’s mission, legal objects, and the way the organization intends to use donated resources, and its capacity to use donations effectively and for the purpose for which it was intended
  • Ensuring that donors have full access to the organization’s audited financial statements
  • Maintaining cordial and professional relationships with donors, and ensure that they are well informed about programs and projects pertaining to their area of interests and donations
  • Keeping our organization’s operations and activities in accordance with the organizational culture, values and policies, and the intent of all applicable legislation.

 

Principle 2 – Accountability

Truly Alive Foundation is responsible for Personal Information under its control and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for Truly Alive Foundation ‘s compliance with the following principles.

1.1. Responsibility for ensuring compliance with the provisions of the Truly Alive Foundation Privacy Policy rests with the senior management of Truly Alive Foundation, which shall designate one or more persons to be accountable for compliance with the Truly Alive Foundation Privacy Policy. Other people within Truly Alive Foundation may be delegated to act on behalf of the designated person(s) or to take responsibility for the day-to- day collection and processing of Personal Information.

1.2. Truly Alive Foundation is responsible for Personal Information in its possession or control, including information that has been transferred to a Third Party for processing. Truly Alive Foundation shall use appropriate means to provide a comparable level of protection while a Third Party is processing information.

1.3. Truly Alive Foundation is continually in the process of implementing and updating policies and procedures to give effect to the Truly Alive Foundation Privacy Policy, including: a) implementing procedures to protect Personal Information and to oversee Truly Alive Foundation’s compliance with the Truly Alive Foundation Privacy Policy; b) establishing procedures to receive and respond to inquiries or complaints; c) training and communicating to staff about Truly Alive Foundation’s policies and practices; and d) developing public information to explain Truly Alive Foundation’s policies and practices.

Principle 3 – Focus: Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

Truly Alive Foundation collects Personal Information for the following purposes: a) to establish and maintain responsible commercial relations with Individuals and to provide ongoing service; b) to understand Individual needs; c) to develop, enhance, market or provide products and services; d) to manage and develop its business and operations, including personnel and employment matters; and e) to meet legal or regulatory requirements, including to protect or defend a legal interest, and in connection with an actual or possible Truly Alive Foundation corporate re-organization, merger or amalgamation with another entity, or an actual or possible sale of all or a substantial portion of the assets of Truly Alive Foundation, provided that the Personal Information disclosed continues to be used by the entity acquiring the information either for evaluation of the possible transaction, or, on completion of any such transaction, for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy.

As examples of the above:

  1. i) Truly Alive Foundation may from time to time use a Person’s Personal Information to contact the Person about changes, enhancements or similar notices related to Truly Alive Foundation programs and services;
  2. ii) if a Person indicated that he/she was interested in receiving offers or information from Truly Alive Foundation or certain of our selected sponsors or advertisers, Truly Alive Foundation may send the Person materials about products and services that Truly Alive Foundation feels may be of interest to the Person; and

Unless required by law, Truly Alive Foundation shall not use or disclose, for any new purpose, Personal Information that has been collected without first identifying the new purpose and obtaining the consent of the Person.

Principle 4 – Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

The knowledge and consent of a Person are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information, except where inappropriate.

4.1 Generally, Truly Alive Foundation shall seek consent to use and disclose Personal Information at the same time it collects the information. However, Truly Alive Foundation may seek consent to use and disclose Personal Information after it has been collected but before it is used or disclosed for a new purpose.

4.2 In obtaining consent, Truly Alive Foundation shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that a Person is advised of the identified purposes for which Personal Information will be used or disclosed. Purposes shall be stated in a manner that can be reasonably understood by the Person.

4.3 Truly Alive Foundation will require Individuals to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information as a condition of the supply of a product or service only if such collection, use or disclosure is required to fulfill the identified purposes.

4.4 In determining the appropriate form of consent, Truly Alive Foundation shall take into account the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the reasonable expectations of the Persons.

4.5 In general, the use of products and services by an Individual, or the acceptance of employment or benefits by an Employee, constitutes implied consent for Truly Alive Foundation to collect, use and disclose Personal Information for all identified purposes.

4.6 An Individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Individuals may contact Truly Alive Foundation for more information regarding the implications of withdrawing consent.

4.7 In certain circumstances Personal Information can be collected, used or disclosed without the knowledge and consent of the Person. For example, Truly Alive Foundation may collect or use Personal Information without knowledge or consent if it is clearly in the interests of the Person and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way, such as when the Person is a minor, seriously ill or mentally incapacitated.

Truly Alive Foundation may also collect, use or disclose Personal Information without knowledge or consent if seeking the consent of the Person might defeat the purpose of collecting the information such as in the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a federal or provincial law.

The Truly Alive Foundation, its outside suppliers and other third parties to whom we disclose information under this policy may perform activities outside of Canada. As a result, your information may be securely used, stored or accessed in other countries and may be subject to the laws of those countries. For example, information may be disclosed in response to valid demands or requests from government authorities, courts, or law enforcement in these countries.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

Truly Alive Youth and Family Foundation shall not use or disclose Personal Information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the Person or as required by law. Personal Information obtained shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected.

Principle 6 – Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal Information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 – Security Safeguards

Truly Alive Foundation shall protect Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

7.1 Truly Alive Foundation shall protect Personal Information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, through appropriate security measures. Truly Alive Foundation shall protect the information regardless of the format in which it is held.

7.2 Truly Alive Foundation shall protect Personal Information disclosed to third parties by contractual agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used.

OPENNESS

Truly Alive Foundation will make readily available to you specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

You may register a complaint by contacting our President and CEO or the Co‐Chairs of the Board. We will explain our procedure and inform you about other complaint procedures available. We will take all reasonable steps to investigate all complaints. If an objection is justified, we will take all appropriate steps to repair the situation, including changing our policies and practices if necessary.

For more information about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Truly Alive Youth and Family Foundation Inc., or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact our President and CEO at 1(306) 974-8805 or by email at info@trulyalivefoundation.org